Tuesday, 25 March 2014

'Naughty and Nice Molly' with Visible Image

Helloooooooooooo :)
I'm here again for another DT creation using the awesomely fantastic Visible Image stamps.
Just one week remaining to enter our March Challenge where we ask you use your favourite Visible Image stamps........you can either enter via your blog or via our facebook group, just mention this when showing your creation.
My creation this week is a pink and turquoise tag made with inks......
no embossing powder in sight haha!
Made with my favourite character Molly from the 'Molly rules set' £11.99 bargain.....
she's sooooo funkeeeeeeee ;)
I used my promarkers to colour Molly in, then fussy cut her.
Coloured the fab 'Classic sports car £4.50' in and again fussy cut
and stamped with the 2 smaller stars from
I also used the grunge border from this set too, under the car.
The background trees the winter tree at £6.
The small hearts a favourite of mine and from the Harley Jester set £11.99
and the wicked sentiment which sums Molly up perfectly 'Naughty and Nice' is from the
Molly rules stamp set  ...... did I mention she's my favourite character ;)
Lots of other wicked characters are available HERE though!
.....but she is kinda hard to beat!
I grunged the tag with some distress inks and mounted onto shocking pink and turquoise card, added a couple of eyelets, some silver charms and ribbon, spiders web and tinsel to finish.
Hope you like and thanks for looking.
I appreciate all comments very muchly.
Much Love
I would like to enter this into the following challenges :-
Created with love - Girly
Eureka - no square cards
Melonheadz - Girly
Visible Image Blog Badge, Blinkie

Tuesday, 18 March 2014

Flowering splats with Visible Image

Hi guys, 'Soozie Tooseday' blog time for the fantastic Visible Image is upon us :)
For today I wanted to bring the colours of this springs fashion into the card world!
Popping, clashing and fluorescent :D
Along with my thinking 'outside of the box', I like to put stamps from different sets together or use them as things they're never thought to be!
So for today we have some 'flowering splats'
I matted with black and fluorescent pink card (the photo just doesn't do it justice)
The'Just to brighten your day' sentiment is from the fabulous
 'Chandelier set' £9.99
For the flower head/splats, I used the paint splat from the
this is soooo my favourite splat, I masked to make the petals and used a stem from the
The embossing powders I used were wow black ebony, fluorescent pink and fluorescent green, finishing with some silver flat backed gems.
hope it 'brightens your day' ;)
For a feast for your eyes check out
there is something for everybody, they're truly AWESOME!
We also have a Facebook Group for you to join for lots of banter, news, chatter and regular chances to win fab stamps.
We have a blog with monthly challenges
Our March challenge is HERE .....use your favourite visible image stamps
 for a chance to win £20 of your choice of stamps!
So, what are you waiting for? Get creating guys :D
Thanks for dropping in and I really do appreciate all your comments and thanks for taking the time to look :)
much love
I would like to enter this into the following challenges :-
Visible Image Blog Badge, Blinkie

Tuesday, 11 March 2014

More than Words - Spring Wedding Day stamps with Visible Image

Hello everyone
How are we all?
Firstly I'd like to say a HUGE thank you to Mark & Helen for having me on their team, it's a year tomorrow and my gosh how fast has that gone!!!
I made this card inspired by the beautiful weather......spring flowers and birds tweeting! 
I used the beautiful more than words
Love this set, gorgeous rose and lovely words designed by Mark and written by Madge
I heat embossed the words and stem in azure and the rose head in sunny yellow.
For the small rose from the Elegant Emma set  I inked in mustard seed and salty ocean distress ink.
Added some yellow roses and flat back gems to finish.

Hope you like it and pop on over to the Visible Image web page and check out their awesome range of stamps, something for everyone!

Don't forget our facebook group page where you can view everyone's creativity and see all the new stamps first hand.
If you hop on over to our  Blog and enter our march challenge, all you have to do is use your favourite Visible Image stamp and enter via your blog or on our Facebook group page just mention its for the March Challenge :) Simples!

Now for my next bit of news.....Meet Huckleberry :)
He is nearly 5 wks old and is a chocolate dapple smooth haired dachshund.
We go and collect him in 4 weeks whoop whoop!

Once again thanks for dropping in
Much Love

I would like to enter this into the following challenges :-

Visible Image Blog Badge, Blinkie

Tuesday, 4 March 2014

More than words with Visible Image

Morning guys

How are we all?

'Soozie Tooseday' is here again and for today I'm going to show you the last of my makes for the Create and Craft Visible Image show!

Helen and Mark have been so busy since the show
 working 17/18 hour days, inundated with orders and making extra stock for create and craft, just goes to show how much we all LOVE their stamps and how popular they are
 .....this makes me want to smile :D

We have a new challenge for March 'Use your favourite Visible Image stamps'
the winner will receive £20 of awesome stamps of their choice and the top 3 get a fab blinkie!
All you have to do is use at least ONE Visible Image  stamp and to enter you don't need to have to blog you can enter via our facebook group page just mention its for our March challenge.....so get creating guys :)

Here are my makes .......and the links to the fabulous and heartfelt sets I have used
Wedding day set

The Wedding Day Set and the Castle from the 'Once upon a time' set
There are 6 sets in total in the 'More than words' range
Thanks for dropping by, see you soon
Much Love

Visible Image Blog Badge, Blinkie

Saturday, 1 March 2014

'Favourite Stamps' for March Challenge with Visible Image

Hey Y'all :D

It's only March already!!!
Can you believe it.....this year's going so fast!

It's the 1st of March which also means a whole new challenge here at our Visible Image Blog
£20 worth of stamps of your choice can be won, you just have to use a favourite Visible Image stamp
Top 3 as chosen by our DT get a blinkie :)

You don't have to have a blog, you can post your entry  in our facebook group, just mention its for the March Challenge and in our friendly group you also get to hear all the latest news :) and view the new stamps before anyone else!

So without further ado here are some of my favourite stamps on my DT card this month
Using faded jeans and frayed burlap distress inks with clear, blueberry and vanilla wow embossing powders and a few embellishments.

.... it can be glam,classy, vintage or any other style you fancy, 
13 stamps for £12.99 what a bargain!
£1 each!!!


Which twinned up perfectly with the sentiment, rose, bag and shoes from the NEW

I just LOVE them together :D

Make sure you pop on over to see what our fab team have put together and enter our March Challenge  <3
Good Luck
& see you all sooooon :)
Much Love


I would like to enter this into the following challenges :-
So artful challenge - dress forms
sugar creek hollow - sew fashionable
Sunflower fields - Flowers

 Visible Image Blog Badge, Blinkie